Marco Marais

#
51
Name
Marco Marais
Position
Batsman
Bat Brand
Kookaburra
Current Team
Warriors
Leagues
4-Day Franchise Series, Momentum One Day Cup, T20
Seasons
2019/2020
Birthday
October 17, 1993
Age
27

Marco Marais

Major teams

Border, Nelson Mandela Giants, Warriors.

Nickname

Seuntjie

Batting style

R/H Batsmen

Bowling style

R/A  Off spin

Education

Hangklip Hoerskool

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 4s 6s Ct St
First-class 50 82 11 7189 300* 37.83 3836 70.02 7 8 339 72 19 0
List A 61 56 9 1824 122 34.46 1618 100.12 3 7 144 65 17 0
T20s 57 562 11 1864 106 34.68 984 144.51 2 8 123 74 10 0
Bowling averages
Mat Inns Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10
First-class 50 10 195 170 4 2/33 2/33 42.50 5.23 48.7
List A 61 5 63 71 0 6.76
T20s 57 1 6 15 0 15.00
Career statistics
First-class debut Border v Gauteng at East London, Mar 29-31, 2012 scorecard
Last First-class Knights v Warriors at Bloemfontein, Nov 2-5, 2020 scorecard
List A debut Border v Free State at East London, Feb 26, 2012  scorecard
Last List A Warriors v Titans at Port Elizabeth, Mar 3, 2019 scorecard
T20s debut Border v North West at East London, Apr 7, 2013 scorecard
Last T20s Nelson Mandela Bay Giants v Tshwane Spartans at Port Elizabeth, Dec 13, 2019 scorecard